Tornado Cash: SDNY Abandons "Financial Institution Theory"
[…] Specifically, SDNY is dropping unlicensed money transmission charges against Storm under U.S.C. 18 §1960(b)(1)(B) “in an abundance of caution regarding the definition of ‘financial institution’ in the money laundering statute" consistent with the Blanche memo issued earlier this year, and therefore "no longer intends to call a witness from FinCEN."

But the Government does intend to continue to pursue charges under U.S.C. 18 §1960(b)(1)(C), governing activity that "otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity."

U.S.C. 18 §1960(b)(1)(C) does not stem from the Bank Secrecy Act, but from the 2001 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act, better known as the PATRIOT Act.